Thursday, December 18, 2008

Rehydration Recipes

I know that's a strange title! But here's the deal:

I was diagnosed today with Norovirus. I've been pretty sick the last week and a half. I'm downright dehydrated. Ugh! 

Anywho, my lovely doctor gave me some recipes to rehydrate me so she could have my blood drawn. Now I warn you, some of these are graphic . . . (Okay, that was just the image in my head when she told me one of them includes baby food.)

Recipe 1:
1 level tsp. salt
8 tsps sugar
1 liter of water
Mix and sip until gone. 

Um, okay, I could probably handle that one.

But this one?
1 Cup of Babyfood rice cereal
2 cups of water
1/2 tsp salt
Mix, sip until gone. Gone what? Gone fishing? Gone running? Gone. Nope, nada, nix, no can do . . .

There's also pedialyte or something similar. Hmm, I could try that one. I have a sports drink for my son that is low sugar and is full of electrolytes. I squeeze the tube into a pint of water and sip until gone. Yep, yep, yep, yep, uh huh, uh huh, uh huh. (Reminiscing about the muppet character here ;-) People do weird things when they are sick. What? They don't? Hmm. Okay, it was just the delirium . . . )

But there you have it, recipes I bet most people have never even thought about. Are you adventurous? Willing to try something new?

I dare you. Try the babyfood one and let me know, lol.

Angie


Post a Comment